We Review the MacBook Pro With PROLED XDR Display and M5 Max: The Screen Changes Everything

1 hour ago 1
Facebook X WhatsApp VK
ARTICLE AD BOX

The MacBook Pro with PROLED XDR Display is the first Mac laptop with a tandem OLED panel, and after two days with the 16-inch M5 Max I keep coming back to the same thought: Apple did not just bolt a nicer screen onto last year's computer. This is a major step forward all around. 

The review unit is the 16-inch with the M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, 128 GB of unified memory, and a 4 TB SSD, in Space Black.

Specifications and Configuration

Both screen sizes can be ordered with either chip family, and the lists below cover every combination. My review unit is the 16-inch with the 40-core M5 Max, 128 GB of unified memory, and a 4 TB SSD.

Chip, Memory, and Storage Options

  • M5 Pro, 15-core CPU, 16-core GPU (14-inch only): 5 Super cores and 10 Performance cores; 24 GB or 48 GB of unified memory at 307 GB/s; 1 TB, 2 TB, or 4 TB SSD
  • M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU: 6 Super cores and 12 Performance cores; 24 GB, 48 GB, or 64 GB at 307 GB/s; 1 TB, 2 TB, or 4 TB SSD
  • M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 32-core GPU: 36 GB at 460 GB/s; 2 TB, 4 TB, 8 TB, or 16 TB SSD
  • M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU (reviewed): 48 GB, 64 GB, or 128 GB at 614 GB/s; 2 TB, 4 TB, 8 TB, or 16 TB SSD
  • Every chip: 16-core Neural Engine, Neural Accelerators in each GPU core, hardware ray tracing, AV1 decode, and hardware H.264, HEVC, ProRes, and ProRes RAW
  • Media engines: one video encode engine and one ProRes engine on M5 Pro; two of each on M5 Max

Display

  • 14-inch: 14.2-inch tandem OLED, 3,024 x 1,986
  • 16-inch: 16.3-inch tandem OLED, 3,472 x 2,266
  • Both sizes: 254 ppi, 4.6 mm borders, 1 billion colors, True Tone
  • Brightness: 1,000 nits sustained full-screen (HDR and SDR); 2,000 nits peak for HDR highlights and for SDR outdoors; 1 nit minimum
  • Contrast: 10,000,000:1
  • Color: P3 and Adobe RGB, more than 80% Rec. 2020 coverage (81% measured by Apple)
  • Refresh: ProMotion, 10 Hz to 120 Hz adaptive, plus fixed 47.95, 48, 50, 59.94, and 60 Hz
  • Reflectance: 1.00% typical, fully laminated; antireflective coating standard, nano-texture glass optional
  • Touch: on-cell touch sensor built into the display panel; Dynamic Island

Battery and Power

  • 14-inch M5 Pro: 72.6 Wh; up to 22 hours of video streaming, 14 hours of wireless web
  • 14-inch M5 Max: 72.6 Wh; up to 20 hours of video, 13 hours of web
  • 16-inch M5 Pro: 99.6 Wh; up to 24 hours of video, 17 hours of web
  • 16-inch M5 Max (reviewed): 99.6 Wh; up to 22 hours of video, 16 hours of web
  • Included adapter: 70 W with the 15-core M5 Pro, 96 W with every other 14-inch, 140 W with every 16-inch
  • Fast charge: 50% in about 30 minutes with a 96 W or higher adapter (14-inch) or 140 W or higher (16-inch)

Size and Weight

  • 14-inch: 0.59 x 12.24 x 8.52 in (1.50 x 31.08 x 21.63 cm); 3.0 lb (1.38 kg) with M5 Pro, 3.1 lb (1.40 kg) with M5 Max
  • 16-inch: 0.63 x 14.0 x 9.62 in (1.60 x 35.55 x 24.42 cm); 4.0 lb (1.82 kg) with M5 Pro, 4.1 lb (1.84 kg) with M5 Max (reviewed)
  • Against the previous generation: Apple says the base 14-inch is half a pound lighter and the base 16-inch 0.7 lb lighter, with both just under 1 mm thinner

Shared by Every Model

  • Ports: three Thunderbolt 5 (120 Gb/s), HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3, 3.5 mm headphone
  • External displays: up to three with M5 Pro, up to four with M5 Max, with the built-in display at full resolution
  • Wireless: Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 6 via the Apple N1 chip, plus Thread
  • Camera: 12 MP Center Stage with Desk View
  • Audio: six-speaker system with force-cancelling woofers, 50% deeper bass, closed-lid tuning; three-mic array
  • Finishes: Space Black and Silver
  • Operating system: macOS 27 Golden Gate (review unit on 27.2, build 26B8119)

Pricing and Availability

  • 14-inch M5 Pro: from $2,899
  • 16-inch M5 Pro: from $3,399
  • 14-inch M5 Max: from $4,499
  • 16-inch M5 Max: from $4,799
  • Availability: pre-orders opened October 28, 2026; in stores Friday, November 6, 2026

The Display

I have spent a lot of my working life looking at Apple laptop screens, and the Liquid Retina XDR panels in the last few generations were already very good. Mini-LED gave them real HDR highlights and deep-enough blacks that I stopped thinking about the backlight. That being said, I always knew how good tandem OLED is thanks to my iPad, and I was excited to see it come to a Mac.

The first thing you notice is not brightness. It is that black is actually black. Mini-LED dims a zone down toward black; OLED turns the pixel off. Letterbox bars go to nothing, a dark frame has no floor to it, and Apple's 10,000,000:1 contrast figure turns out to describe something you can see rather than something you have to take on faith. Images sit on the screen instead of glowing out of a panel.

For editing, that changes something concrete. Shadow detail is where photographers spend most of their time, and on this display, I can see separation in the bottom two stops that I would otherwise be reading off a histogram. Open an underexposed raw file and the recovery you are about to attempt is visible before you touch a slider, which makes the decision about whether a frame is worth saving much faster and the actual edit more nuanced and simply better.

Photo editing on the tandem OLED panel. Image courtesy of Apple.

Apple quotes 1,000 nits sustained across the full screen and 2,000 nits peak, for both HDR and SDR content. The sustained figure is the one that matters day to day, because peak brightness on a small highlight is a momentary thing and sustained full-screen output is what you actually work in.

The practical consequence is that this is the first MacBook Pro I have run below maximum brightness. I have always kept my machines at full output and been happy there. On this one, I sit somewhere in the middle indoors and still have headroom in reserve, and outdoors, at the top, it stays readable in light where laptops usually give up. The 1.00% reflectance figure and full lamination do a lot of that work, and there is a Nano-texture option if you work in worse light than I do.

Vibrant screens like this are a joy. Image courtesy of Apple.

There is a technical detail worth knowing if you work in HDR. The panel's extended dynamic range headroom is up to 16 times SDR, which means the HDR peak scales with where you have set the SDR level. Your SDR brightness has to reach 125 nits before HDR highlights can hit the full 2,000. Set SDR to 100 nits and your HDR ceiling is 1,600. That is not a flaw, it is how EDR works, but it does mean the display's headline brightness is conditional on how you have the thing configured.

Color and Reference Modes

The genuinely new thing for photographers is a native Photography (Adobe RGB-D65) reference mode. Adobe RGB primaries at D65 white point, as a hardware preset, on a portable Mac display, for the first time. If you deliver to print, you have spent years either soft-proofing out of a P3 or sRGB panel or dragging a calibrated external display around. Now the laptop does it natively.

The full reference mode list is deep. Apple XDR in both P3 and P3 plus Adobe RGB, HDR Video at ST 2084, HDTV at Rec. 709, NTSC and PAL, Digital Cinema at both DCI and D65 white points, Design and Print at D50, HDR Photography, Internet and Web at sRGB, and two DICOM modes for non-diagnostic medical review. You can build custom modes, export them, and share them across machines, which matters if you are trying to get a team of retouchers onto the same target.

Every panel is individually calibrated at the factory, and Apple has put real work into the measurement science behind it. The two Apple XDR modes use Apple's Color Matching Function 2026, while the photography, print, web, and DICOM modes use CIE 1931. If you are checking the display with your own colorimeter, set the instrument to the same observer function as the preset you are measuring and your numbers will line up. Apple is working to standardize CMF 2026 through CIE JTC22.

The display covers P3 and Adobe RGB, with more than 80% of Rec. 2020. Image courtesy of Apple.

Content, Not Just Work

I want to make a slightly unserious point seriously. This is the best screen I have ever watched anything on, including televisions I have owned. A dark film on a 16.3-inch tandem OLED at arm's length, with the six-speaker system doing the audio, is better than most people's living room setup. If you travel, or if you edit all day and then want to not look at a spreadsheet, that matters more than a spec sheet admits. Anyone who knows me will tell you I'm a huge display snob; after all, I spend the majority of my waking hours staring at one. This one delivers. 

Size and Weight

The 16-inch starts at 4.0 pounds with the M5 Pro, 0.7 pounds less than the model it replaces. Both are just under a millimeter thinner than before, at 0.63 inches. Those sound like small numbers. In the bag they are not, and the reason they exist is the display: the tandem OLED panel is thinner than the mini-LED assembly it replaces. That is what let Apple take the chassis down. It's the first 16-inch laptop I can pick up with one hand without having to brace my wrist or without feeling any strain. It's genuinely light. 

 Image courtesy of Apple.

The part I find genuinely impressive is that the 16-inch got lighter while the screen got bigger. The panel is now 16.3 inches, up from 16.2, because the bottom bezel is gone entirely and the bottom corners are rounded to mirror the top. More screen, less computer.

Apple also points out that the 14-inch starts at 3.0 pounds, less than a 15-inch MacBook Air, and it is available with an M5 Max, which adds a tenth of a pound. I did not test the 14-inch, but as a statement about where the line is now, that is a real one. To put that in perspective, of all Steve Jobs' memorable presentations, pulling the original MacBook Air out of a manila envelope was always my favorite piece of showmanship. Apple's top-of-the-line 14-inch laptop now weighs the same as that model Jobs pulled out of an envelope.

The 16-inch starts 0.7 lb lighter than the model it replaces, and the panel grew to 16.3 inches. Image courtesy of Apple.

Touch

This is the first Mac with a touchscreen, and it is well implemented. The sensor is built into the display panel rather than layered on top, which is why there is no optical penalty and no extra thickness, and the latency is low enough that it does not feel like a demo. What converted me was not any of the obvious uses. It was the small ones: dragging out a selection with a finger, signing a document, nudging a slider during a quick photo edit. These are things where reaching for the screen is genuinely faster than routing through the trackpad, and after two days I do them without thinking.

Swiping windows into a tile arrangement is the one I did not expect to enjoy. It is intuitive in a way the keyboard shortcut never was, and it is fun, which is not a word I use about window management. You literally throw the windows into place!

The combination I did not anticipate at all is touch plus iPhone Mirroring. Having your phone on screen and being able to touch it directly is the obvious thing that was impossible until now, and the first time I did it I felt slightly stupid for not predicting it. If you develop apps, you can test them on an emulated device the same way you'd interact with the device in person. 

None of this replaces the keyboard and trackpad, which are excellent as always and remain where the work happens. Touch is additive. That is the right call.

The touch sensor is built into the display panel rather than layered over it. Image courtesy of Apple.

The Dynamic Island

Image courtesy of Apple.

Where previous models put a notch, this one puts a Dynamic Island, and I much prefer it. Live Activities, Spotlight, and Siri AI all live there. The difference between a deliberate interface element and a cutout you learn to ignore is larger in practice than it sounds on paper. Live Activities are great to have. I use them constantly on my phone, and having the same thing on the machine I work on all day is the kind of continuity Apple is usually good at. It's awesome to work and have an unobtrusive but easy-to-watch scoreboard or the like. 

Performance

I ran the full benchmark suite on this machine over two days, no background tasks, on AC power in High Power Mode. Every result below was verified as a clean run.

Cinebench 2026

Cinebench 2026 is the version to use on this hardware. It added explicit M5 support, moved to the current Redshift engine, and its scores are not comparable to Cinebench 2024.

  • CPU, multiple threads: 9,543 points cold, 9,557 points on an immediate second run
  • CPU, single thread: 740 points, first place in Cinebench's own reference ranking
  • GPU: 93,200 points

The single-thread score of 740 puts this machine at the top of Cinebench's bundled comparison list, ahead of the M4 Max at 676, an Intel Core Ultra 9 285K at 602, and an M3 Ultra at 573. That is a 9.5% generational gain over the M4 Max and a 29% margin over a desktop Ultra part.

The GPU result is the one that made me check my work. At 93,200 points, it comes in 11.1% ahead of the M3 Ultra entry in the same list, which scores 83,865. A 40-core laptop GPU beating a Mac Studio-class chip in a production renderer is not a result I expected. The mechanism makes sense once you look at it: Cinebench's GPU test is Redshift, which is ray-tracing bound. Apple introduced hardware ray tracing with the M3 and the M5 runs its third generation of it, so in a workload that leans on that hardware, the newer architecture can outweigh a higher core count. It shows how quickly the tech is advancing. 

Cinebench 2026 scores against the reference figures the app ships with. The distance between the dots is the generational gain. Chart by the author.

What the Machine Is Doing While It Does That

Under a full all-core load, both Performance clusters sat at 4,303 to 4,306 MHz and 4,249 to 4,276 MHz, respectively, with zero idle residency, meaning all twelve Performance cores were saturated. Package power held between 69.6 and 71.2 watts, flat across every sample. Thermal pressure read Nominal throughout.

Against the 4,380 MHz ceiling these cores can reach, that is roughly 98% of peak boost held on all twelve cores simultaneously, and macOS reported no thermal pressure at any point. That capture was taken during the second consecutive all-core run, on an already warm machine, which makes it a stronger result than a cold-start number would be.

Single-threaded, the picture inverts. Work lands on the Super cluster at 4,608 MHz, the fastest clock on the chip, and package power drops to 8.5 to 8.9 watts. At idle, the CPU, GPU, and Neural Engine together draw 72 to 170 milliwatts, and the entire second Performance cluster powers down completely rather than idling. That is silicon draw rather than what the whole laptop pulls from the wall, which includes the display and everything else on the board, but it explains why the machine sheds heat as fast as it does. It also shows how wildly efficient it is.

During the GPU run, the graphics clock sat at its 1,620 MHz top state 88% of the time, drawing 34 to 37 watts, again at nominal thermal pressure, on a machine already heat-soaked from two all-core CPU runs.

Combined CPU, GPU, and Neural Engine power across four states, measured with powermetrics. Square area is proportional to watts. Chart by the author.

Idle to all-core is a factor of roughly 400, and the machine gets there by switching half its performance silicon off rather than idling it. That is why the fan behaves the way it does, and why a laptop can hold desktop-class clocks without cooking itself. It's not unlike how some cars can switch off engine cylinders for better efficiency, then call on the full set when power is needed. 

Sustained Performance and Thermals

Apple redesigned the thermal system for the thinner chassis and claims it maintains the same sustained performance as before.

Running Cinebench's multi-core test twice back to back, the scores came in at 9,543 and 9,557. The second run started on a machine still warm from the first and scored essentially the same, even a smidgen higher. Whatever thermal degradation exists across two consecutive thirteen-minute all-core renders is below the noise floor of the benchmark. 

I went looking for the limit with something deliberately punishing: eighteen parallel compression jobs, run for 40 consecutive rounds, which keeps every core pinned with no pauses to recover in. Scored against the first round, it dips to 88.3% around round 22, then climbs back to 93.4% by round 40 as the cooling catches up. Never dropping below 88% of the first round, across three minutes of unbroken all-core work, in a chassis this thin, is a genuinely impressive piece of engineering. Many laptops would be glacially slow by the third run. The machine finds its sustainable level and then claws back toward the top rather than settling at the bottom.

Forty rounds of an eighteen-way compression load, each scored against the first: the decline, the floor at 88.3%, and the recovery to 93.4%. Chart by the author.

The subjective side agrees. The machine warms up less and cools down faster than the ones I have used before it. The most telling moment was the end of an eleven-minute all-core run, when the fan stopped immediately and the chassis was already cool to the touch. A machine running at its thermal limit usually takes minutes to shed heat wind down. This one had headroom left, which is consistent with the nominal readings and with the fact that it idles at a fraction of a watt.

Video Encode and the Second Engine

The M5 Max has two hardware video encode engines where the M5 Pro has one. One place that pays off is stereoscopic MV-HEVC, the same format Vision Pro uses. Two simultaneous spatial video encodes completed in 9.084 seconds. A single one took 9.057. That is double the throughput in the same wall time, which is as close to perfect scaling as these things get.

For conventional work, ProRes throughput is the figure that matters, and it is strong: 1,098 MB/s encoding to ProRes 422, and 1,010 MB/s to ProRes 4444.

Storage

Apple claims sequential read and write speeds up to 14.5 GB/s, up to twice the previous generation. I tested it two ways and the claim holds.

  • Read: 14,204 MB/s, measured identically by both dd and Blackmagic Disk Speed Test
  • Write: 13,650 MB/s via Blackmagic

Read lands within 2% of Apple's figure, from two independent tools agreeing to the megabyte. Write comes in at 94% of the claim. Worth noting that Apple's own testing used a 16 TB drive while this unit has 4 TB, and larger SSDs stripe across more NAND dies, so a smaller drive landing slightly under the ceiling is expected rather than a shortfall.

In practice, this means raw ingest off a card is limited by the card, 8K ProRes timelines scrub without a proxy, and the 5.8 GB test master I was transcoding loaded faster than I could click away from the Finder.

Connectivity

You get a headphone jack, an SDXC slot, HDMI, dedicated MagSafe 3 charging, and three Thunderbolt 5 ports running at 120 Gb/s. That is a lot of connectivity for a machine this thin, which is a boring sentence to write and a genuine relief to live with. MagSafe is always welcome. I am a klutz, and I share a house with two klutzy pugs, so a power connector that lets go instead of taking the laptop off the desk with it is worth more to me than it probably sounds.

The M5 Max drives as many as four external displays on top of the built-in panel. Wireless duties fall to Apple's own N1 silicon, which handles both Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 6.

Connectivity on the 16-inch: a headphone jack, an SDXC slot, HDMI, MagSafe 3, and three Thunderbolt 5 ports. Image courtesy of Apple.

Audio

The six-speaker system is the best I have heard in a laptop, and it is not a close contest. Apple claims 50% deeper bass and new tweeters, and whatever they did works: it goes genuinely loud, stays balanced when it does, and has bass that does not sound like a simulation of bass. When I taught music, I played listening examples for a classroom off a laptop; that's how good MacBook Pro speakers are. 

There is also dedicated tuning for closed-lid use, for when the machine is driving an external display.

Battery Life

For the configuration I tested, the 16-inch M5 Max, Apple's numbers are 22 hours playing 1080p video and 16 hours on the web over Wi-Fi. The 24 and 17 hours on the box belong to the 16-inch M5 Pro. In ordinary mixed use the charge I am getting is in line with that, and the machine goes more than most of a day without my thinking about a cable. Apple rates fast charging at half a battery in thirty minutes.

Image courtesy of Apple.

The obvious caveat applies and is worth stating plainly: Apple's figure comes from light workloads. If you are running exports, renders, or a long Lightroom session, you will not see 22 hours, and no laptop that can draw 70 watts through its CPU will.

Who Should Buy This

For photographers, the display is the argument, and the Adobe RGB reference mode is the specific feature that justifies the upgrade if you deliver to print. The shadow separation is the thing you will notice on day one.

For video people, the storage throughput and the ProRes numbers mean large timelines stop being a logistics problem. If you are working in spatial video for Vision Pro, the second encode engine doubles your throughput and nothing else on the market does that.

For 3D and rendering, the GPU result speaks for itself, and the sustained behavior means a long render does not quietly become a slow render.

If you are coming from an M4 Max, the CPU gains are real but incremental at around 9.5% single-threaded. The display is the reason to move, not the chip.

If you are coming from an M1 or M2 generation machine, everything in this review applies to you at once, and the weight difference alone will change how often you take it places.

Summary

  • The tandem OLED panel is a category change: true blacks, no blooming, no gray wash in letterbox bars
  • Shadow separation in the bottom two stops that I previously had to trust a histogram for
  • Bright enough that for the first time I do not run a MacBook Pro at maximum brightness
  • Native Adobe RGB-D65 reference mode, a first on a portable Mac, and a real answer for print work
  • Deep reference mode support with custom modes you can export and share across a team
  • Up to 0.7 lb lighter and a millimeter thinner, with a bigger 16.3-inch panel
  • Single-thread performance at the top of Cinebench's reference list, ahead of the M4 Max by 9.5%
  • GPU performance 11.1% ahead of an M3 Ultra in Redshift, from a laptop
  • Roughly 98% of peak boost held on all twelve Performance cores at once, at Nominal thermal pressure
  • Back-to-back all-core runs within 0.15% of each other, warm start included
  • Heat is notably better: warms up less, cools down faster, fan stops the moment a render ends
  • Two encode engines that double stereoscopic MV-HEVC throughput exactly
  • 14.2 GB/s sequential reads, verified by two independent tools
  • Best-in-class six-speaker audio with real bass
  • Touch is well implemented and genuinely useful for selections, signatures, and quick edits
  • Touch plus iPhone Mirroring is the combination nobody advertised and everybody will use
  • Dynamic Island instead of a notch
  • Keyboard and trackpad remain excellent
  • Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC, and MagSafe all present

This one is different, and not because of the chip. The display is the best I have used, on any device, and it is the reason the computer around it got lighter and thinner at the same time. If you look at pictures for a living, that is the whole argument. But beyond that display, everything else sings too: touch, speed, sound, and sustained performance are all top-notch

Ordering

Primary

Also Available